2024 Weekly & Season’s Schedule

Weekly Schedule July 15 to July 20

Monday, July 15   East Boat Launch, Kensington Metropark    7-845    Enter Kensington via Kent Lake Rd entrance.  First parking lot on left after toll booth.

Tuesday, July 16    Cedar Point!  Boys going to Cedar Point arrive to SLHS at 5:55 AM   Run at 6 AM.  Shower at 6:45.  Breakfast at 7:15   Depart SLHS 730                                            We will depart Cedar Point at 900 and arrive back to SLHS at midnight.  Athletes will text parents when we cross the Ohio/Mich border                                             Athletes not going to Cedar Point can meet Coach Schaeffer at 7 PM by SLHS front doors.

Wednesday, July 17     Six Mile & Dixboro 7 PM    Captain meeting 5:30 at Java House

Thursday, July 18  Alchemists Speedball Tournament Game One.  Meet at SLHS front doors 7-830  PM  Earth & Fire vs Wind & Water                                 OPTIONAL   Advanced runners should meet at 5:45 PM for a pre Speedball Run    Front Doors SLHS

Friday, July 19    Meet at Island Lake HOME COURSE at 9-NOON    Special Event Friday  Grazioli & Wyman present Water Wars   Bring a swim suit & towel    

Saturday, July 20  Meet at Kensington East Boat Launch 9 AM

Sunday, July 21      Run on your own to complete any miles that you are missing to complete your weekly goal total.   Then submit your miles online    Go to www.slxc.com     Then hit the mileage link at the top of the page.

Upcoming Events:

Tuesday, July 16  Cedar Point    Meet in SLHS parking lot at 5:55 AM    If you are not going to Cedar Point, you can run at 5:55 AM or 7 PM with Coach                  Schaeffer to get credit for group practice for July 16.

Friday, July 19   Special Event Friday  Liam & Graz present WATER Wars

Friday, July 26    Movie TWISTERS right after the morning practice   

Thursday, Aug 1   Alumni vs. Active Team Speedball  7 PM

Saturday, August 3   Seniors & others help to set up camp

Sunday, August 4     Camp begins for seniors 3 PM

Monday, August 5-Saturday, August 10   Camp for everyone.  Arrive 11 AM Monday.  Depart Noon Saturday.  Please:  No camp departures before Aug 10 Noon

Saturday, August 17     Mandatory Time Trial   Active Team vs. ALumni and Parents    9 AM  Huron Meadows

2024 Season’s Schedule     See the space above for the WEEKLY SCHEDULE

Monday      June 17     First Day of Optional Summer practices      7-9 PM South Lyon High School        Meet in the shade by the main entrance

Monday      Aug 5-10    Camp for the all eligible athletes

Saturday    August 17    Alumni vs.Team time trial, parent meeting, and picnic      Arrive 8 AM   Race 9 AM    Done at Noon

Friday        August 23     Lamplighter Invitational   (This is a late evening run –After Dark)

Monday      Aug 26       Team Pictures  3 PM  at the SLHS track   Complete Uniform Please   Picture forms  available at Aug 17 Time Trial and Parent Meeting.                                             Practice will take place immediately after the team pictures.

Thursday    August 29    Early Bird invitational  Huron Meadows  Late Afternoon   Once the team is finished with Aug 29 activities, the team will be off for                                                       the remainder of labor day weekend.  Athletes will be required to log their running assignments Fri-Sat-Sun-Mon.  Failure to run their                                                 assigned running will remove their eligibility to run on Sept 4 and October 12.

Tuesday     Sept 3           Half Day of School    Practice will take place at 11-Noon at SLHS.  Don’t forget your Labor Day workout log today.

Wednesday  Sept 4       Shepard Invitational (for athletes who completed and submitted their 3 of 4 Labor Day Runs log on Tuesday)

Saturday, Sept 7            There will be a team activity (Road Run or Invitational) on this date.

Tuesday, Sept 10           Double Dual #1 MILFORD & WL WEST at  SL  Huron Meadows

Saturday, Sept 14          Holly Invitational   (We will be back to South Lyon about 4 PM)

Tuesday, Sept 17         Double Dual #2  WL NORTHERN & South Lyon at Waterford MOTT  (Hess Hathaway)

Friday, Sept 20-22        Leave SLHS at Noon for the Petoskey Invitational   Petoskey Invite Saturday      Return to SL Sunday about 4 PM

Tuesday, Sept 24          PRACTICE   No double dual meet today

Saturday, Sept 28        Pumpkinfest 5K

Tuesday, Oct 1           Double Dual #3  WL Central, South Lyon, and Waterford Kettering at Hess Hathaway

Saturday, Oct 5         Oakland County Championships

Tuesday, Oct 8          Double Dual #4  EAST & Lakeland at South Lyon  Huron Meadows     Senior Night & Homecoming

Saturday, Oct 12       Gabriel Richard Invite  Hudson Mills Metropark

Thursday, Oct 17     Conference Meet at Hess Hathaway

Saturday, Oct 19     There will be a team event today.  To be determined.  Larry Steeb or Witch’s Hat Run

Saturday, Oct 26       Regionals

Saturday, Nov 2         State Meet