2022 Schedule

Weekly Schedule for the Week of August 15-20

The team will be at camp August 7-13.  There will not be a Weekly Schedule update for these dates.

Sunday, August 7    Seniors arrive at camp at 4 PM

Monday August 8     Underclassmen arrive at camp between 11 AM and Noon

Saturday, August 13     The team leaves camp at noon.   

Monday, August 15       MANDATORY PRACTICE begins 6:30-8:30 PM  Site TBA   Note:  Practice now starts at 6:30 because days are getting shorter

Tuesday, August 15      Mandatory practice 6:30-8:30 PM    Site TBA  

Wednesday, August 17   Mandatory practice 6:30-8:30 PM  Site TBA 

Thursday, August 18       Mandatory practice 6:30-8:30 PM   Site TBA

Friday, August 19              Mandatory practice 9- 11 AM     Christian & Hulk’s Bash & Bowl    Time TBA

Saturday, August 20          Mandatory first meet  Huron Meadows Metro Park   South Lyon versus Lake Fenton High School                 Boys arrive BEFORE 8 AM   Race 9:15   Beware of construction at Wynan’s Lake Road and Rickett Road.  You will need an alternate route, probably Lee Road (near Costco) to Rickett Road.

2022 SEASON SCHEDULE

Mon   Aug 15    Mandatory Practices  & Meets until season end

Sat     Aug  20    Scrimmage Meet v. Lake Fenton HS  All Athletes will compete    Boys arrive by 8:15AM.   Race starts 9:30                                                              Warning!  The intersection of Wynans Lake Rd and Rickett Rd is closed due to the construction of a roundabout.  Leave your house early.  You will need to go down to Lee Road in Brighton (near Costco) and take that to Rickett Road.  Left on RIckett Road.  Right on Hammel Rd. Right into the park.

Sat    Aug 27      South Lyon Invitational  All boys arrive 8:00AM      Boys Varsity 930   Girls Varsity 1005     Boys JV 1040    Girls  JV 1120                                                                       Awards at Noon  This event is on our home course at Island Lake     Trophies Top Three Teams     Medals Top 25 Varsity   Ribbons Top 25 JV                                 Teams attending:  Novi, Clay (Ohio), Sylvania Southview (Ohio), SL, Lake Fenton, AA Greenhills, Livonia Franklin, Grosse Point North,                                                  Christ the King, Southfield Christian.

Thur  Sept 1    Early Bird Invitational at Huron Meadows Metropark Brighton   Currently this race is limited to the top 20 runners due to new capacity limitations                            imposed by the Metro Park system  blamed on post covid staffing shortages that have affected parking.          Boys 530          Girls 630

Friday, Sept 2-Monday, Sept 5   Labor Day Weekend.  Please run on your own.  Optional Varsity Practices might be scheduled based on athlete feedback.

Friday, Sept 9    Tentative Meet

Saturday, Sept 10  Lee Averill Invitational     Morning Meet       Possum Hollow (Kensington Metro Park)

Tuesday, Sept 13  Double Dual #1   SL & Lakeland at WL Northern (Richardson Center)  Bus 2:30   Boys Race 4:30

Saturday, Sept 17  Holly Invite  Bus 9:30   JV boys 12:20    Varsity boys 1:40

Tuesday, Sept 20  Double Dual #2  Waterford Mott & Walled Lake Central at South Lyon (Island Lake)  No bus  Boys arrive to Island Lake 3:00                                                                   Boys race at 4:30

 Saturday, Sept 24    Pumpkinfest 5K Run     All SLHS runners under 30:00 will run           Hosted by SLHS boys XC                                                                                     Sunday, Sept 25      Pumpkinfest Half Marathon    Everyone’s help will be needed to help host this event.

Tuesday, Sept 27   No meet scheduled yet

Friday, Sept 30       Depart for Petoskey     Saturday, Oct 1   Soo Invite        Saturday, Oct 1   Avalanche Bay       Return Home Sat or Sun  TBD

Saturday October 1    Sault Saint Marie Invitational

Tuesday, Oct 4        Double Dual #3   HOMECOMING!  Invite your friends & family SL & Kettering at EAST   (Island Lake)  No bus  Boys Run 4 PM 

Saturday, Oct 8       Oakland County Meet of Champions       Three Boys Races                                                                                                                                                                                 Reserve Boys (SL numbers 15-30) run first at 8:30? AM     Varsity Boys (SL numbers 1-7) run at 10 AM    JV Boys (SL numbers 8-14) run at 11 

Tuesday, Oct 11   Last Double Dual #4  Milford & SL at Walled Lake Western  Gilbert WIllis Park in Walled Lake            Bus 2:30    Boys Race 4:30

Saturday, Oct 15  Gabriel Richard Invitational at Hudson Mills Metro Park     Bus 645 AM    Varsity boys 8:45    JV boys 9:50   Mid Size School Division

Tuesday, Oct 18    Middle School Conference Meet hosted by South Lyon at Island Lake

Thursday, Oct 20  Lakes Valley Conference Meet hosted by South  Lyon at Island Lake   Boys get out of school at 1:30    Arrive to Island Lake 2:00   Boys Varsity Race 3:30    Boys JV Race at 4:30   Awards 5:45

Saturday, Oct 22     Larry Steeb Invitational Whitmore Lake (tentative)

Friday, Oct 28     REGIONALS Huron Meadows Brighton

Saturday, Oct 29   Witch’s Hat Run  NEW DATE   Saturday Morning.  Last opportunity to run a PR/Earn a varsity award

Saturday, Oct 5    State Meet at Michigan International Speedway